USIRS v. Lee, 184 B.R. 257 (W.D. Va. 1995)
[…] See Bankr. Rule 3002, 11 U.S.C.[5] In general, if a claim is not timely filed, the prepetition debt is discharged upon completion of the payments under the plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a).[6] "Postpetition" debts, in contrast, are debts that become payable after the debtor files a bankruptcy petition with the court. Section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code allows such postpetition debts to be considered in the distribution phase, despite the fact that those claims might otherwise be discharged as untimely given that the claims are made after the petition has been filed. Section 1305 provides as follows:

 
Filing and allowance of postpetition claims. (a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor (1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending. (b) . . . a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be . . . allowed . . . or disallowed . . . the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.

11 U.S.C. § 1305 (emphasis added).

The government argues that its section 6672 claim is for a postpetition debt, allowable under section 1305, because the debt could not "become payable" to the IRS until the IRS learned of it.