In Re Grand Slam USA, Inc., 178 B.R. 460 (E.D. Mich. 1995)
[…] In re Healthco Int'l, Inc., 174 B.R. at 176; see also In re Terrace Chalet Apartments, Ltd., 159 B.R. 821 (N.D.Ill.1993) ("cram downs" are legal proceedings within the meaning of Section 363(f) (5)); In re WPRV-TV, Inc., 143 B.R. 315 (same). Thus, in a "cram down" procedure, a trustee may sell the assets of an estate free and clear, without the consent of a secured creditor, if present or future payments are made to the secured creditor in an amount equal to the present value of the collateral, even if such value is less than the debt.

Section 724(b) provides in pertinent part that:

 
Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed
 
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
 
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a) (1), 507(a) (2), 507(a) (3), 507(a) (4), 507(a) (5), or 507(a) (6) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien . . . [6]

Section 507(a) (1) states as follows:

 
The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:
 
*463 (1) First, administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of this title
 
. . .