In Re Sipka, 149 B.R. 181 (D. Kan. 1992)
[…] The issue[2] to be decided is whether the proceeds from an involuntary sale of a debtor's homestead in another state fall within the Kansas homestead exemption statute[3] when the debtor moves to Kansas.

Bankruptcy Rule 8013 sets forth the standard of review for appeals from orders of a bankruptcy court. The bankruptcy court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In re Burkart Farm and Livestock, 938 F.2d 1114, 1115 (10th Cir. 1991).

A claim of exemption in a bankruptcy proceeding is governed by Kansas law. K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2312(b). K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2301 allows a debtor to exempt "one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city . . . occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof." The purpose of this statute is to insure a debtor and her family the means to avoid absolute destitution. Bohl v. Bohl, 234 Kan. 227, 230, 670 P.2d 1344 (1983).