In Re Hallahan, 113 B.R. 975 (C.D. Ill. 1990)
[…] Hallahan argues further that money damages are barred by res judicata as a result of the dismissal without prejudice of the injunctive action in Missouri. Such argument is entirely without merit, as a dismissal without prejudice is not a final judgment, a prerequisite for res judicata effect. Sypert v. Miner, 266 F.2d 196, 198 (7th Cir. 1959).

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Appellant Hallahan also argues that the bankruptcy court committed error when *981 Hallahan's demand for a jury trial was stricken. Appellant argues that this question is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1411 which states as follows:

 
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
 
(B) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.

Appellant also points to Rule 9015(a) of the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure which provides as follows:

 
(a) Trial by Jury. Issues triable of right by jury shall, if timely demanded, be tried by jury, unless the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.

As a result of these rules, Appellant argues that the bankruptcy court erred by basing its holding on the nature of the proceeding rather than on the nature of the relief sought. Since the relief sought was legal in nature, Hallahan argues he had a right to trial by jury that the bankruptcy court could not take away.

Appellees argue, on the other hand, that a dispute regarding the existence of a claim under the Bankruptcy Code is essentially an equitable issue.