In Re Seeburg Corp., 10 B.R. 326 (N.D. Ill. 1981)
[…] That sale and distribution have now been completed.[3] Kennedy's appeals are now moot, for there is no relief this Court could provide if the appeals were successful on their merits. In re Rock Industries Machinery Corp., 572 F.2d 1195 (7th Cir. 1978).

Kennedy argues that the principle of mootness does not apply to this case because, she claims, the order of confirmation was procured by fraud. But her conclusion does not follow from her premise, for 11 U.S.C. § 1144 provides:

 
On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the Court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall
 
(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation...

Kennedy has not alleged that any of the purchasers of Seeburg's assets or the creditors who received proceeds from the sale acted in bad faith. As a result this Court could not grant any relief under Section 1144. Thus all of Kennedy's appeals involving Seeburg are moot.

 
Conclusion

Kennedy cannot sustain her appeal from any order of the Bankruptcy Court involving Seeburg or any of the other defendants. Defendants' motions to dismiss Kennedy's three notices of appeal are granted.

NOTES

[1] All the appeals were assigned to this Court as related to a civil action already before this Court, Kennedy v. Nicastro, No. 80 C 2820.

[2] Although Section 1471(d) does not take effect until April 1, 1984, Section 405(b) of Title IV of the Bankruptcy Reform Act states that it is to have full effect during the transition period.

[3] Judge Fisher granted Kennedy's request for a stay of the order of confirmation and sale, conditioned in accordance with Bankruptcy Rule 805 upon the posting of a bond. Because Kennedy failed to post such bond, the sale and distribution were consummated.