RZBC Grp. Shareholding Co. v. United States, No. 15-00022 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] A. Background Before turning to the merits, the court must first further explain Commerce’s benchmark calculation process. Commerce’s benchmark calculations are governed by both statute and regulation. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv), Commerce must set benchmarks that reflect “prevailing market conditions.” The statute further defines prevailing market conditions as including “price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2) (2016) provides additional guidance on how Commerce sets benchmarks. The regulation offers three methodological tiers in descending order of availability. Under tier one, Commerce sets benchmarks using a “market-determined price . . . resulting from actual transactions in the country in question. . . . In choosing [actual transactions, Commerce] consider[s] product similarity; quantities sold, imported, or auctioned; and other factors affecting comparability.” But sometimes market-determined prices are unavailable, in which case Commerce drops to the second tier and uses a “world market price.”