RZBC Grp. Shareholding Co. v. United States, No. 15-00022 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] I&D Mem. 25; ADM Benchmark Submission Ex. 4, PD 96 (Apr. 21, 2014); RZBC Benchmark Submission Ex. 22, PD 103 (Apr. 21, 2014). The flat-rack quotes included a “special equipment service” surcharge over and above the cost of shipping in standard containers. ADM Benchmark Submission Ex. 4. RZBC argues that Commerce should have omitted the surcharge, because limestone flux could be shipped in standard containers. The court sustains Commerce’s freight-rate calculation. A. Background 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) instructs Commerce to adjust its benchmarks “to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” The regulation further provides that “[t]his adjustment will include delivery charges and import duties.” As freight-rate fodder, RZBC provided shipping quotes from Maersk and Searates.