Ajinomoto N. Am., Inc. V. United States, No. 14-00351 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See Distance Comments, PDoc 247; Pet’s Resp. to Rejection Memo, PDoc 251. 8 See 19 C.F.R. §351.301. “Factual information” for purposes of this section is defined, in relevant part, as “[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents and data placed on the record by [ITA], or, evidence submitted by any interested party to rebut, clarify or correct such evidence placed on the record by [ITA].” 19 C.F.R. §351.102(b)(21)(iv); See subsection 351.301(a). Court No. 14-00351 Page 19 the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review. Section 351.301(c)(3)(i). Under subsection (c)(3)(iv), an interested party has “one opportunity to submit publicly available information to rebut, clarify, or correct” factual information submitted to value factors of production, but such party “may not submit additional, previously absent-from-the-record information”. alternative surrogate value Similarly, and of more relevance here, section 351.301(c)(4) provides as follows: Factual information placed on the record of the proceeding by [ITA]. [ITA] may place factual information on the record of the proceeding at any time. An interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information placed on the record of the proceeding by [ITA] by a date specified by the Secretary. On the interpretation of 19 C.F.R. §351.301¥c¦ generally, the parties considered argue and over rejected Husteel Co. argument v. over United whether States, the which specific provision of 19 C.F.R. §351.301(c)(1)(v) permitted parties to submit alternative surrogate data. 39 CIT ___, ___, 98