Ajinomoto N. Am., Inc. V. United States, No. 14-00351 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Furthermore, defendant's argument that interpreting the regulation to permit parties to submit new surrogate-value information would defeat the purpose of encouraging the parties to submit information within time limits is baseless. The argument impermissibly begs the question of what the deadline is, because the petitioner did, in fact, submit the information within the deadlines: parties have only “one opportunity” to submit additional information in response to ITA’s placing information on the record viz. 19 C.F.R. §351.301(c)(3)(iv) (“[a]n interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit publicly available information”), and parties will presumably do so.