Davis Wire Corp. v. United States, No. 14-00131 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Because the Remand Redetermination complies with the order issued in Davis Wire I and because no party has raised an objection, the court sustains the Remand Redetermination. I. BACKGROUND The court’s prior opinion in Davis Wire I presents background information on this case, familiarity with which is presumed. Court No. 14-00131 Page 3 II. DISCUSSION The court exercises jurisdiction according to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), under which the court may review an action brought under section 516A(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B)(ii). Upon judicial review, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .” Id. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). In responding to the court’s order in Davis Wire I, the Remand Redetermination addresses two issues, both of which pertain to the exclusion of below-cost sales from the determination of normal value.