Osborn, No. 05-2898 (Vet. App. 2007)
[…] Indeed, other authorities have characterized the redemption of a financial instrument as a disposition as a matter of common understanding. See, e.g., Raley v. U.S., 491 F.2d 136, 139 n.8 (5th Cir. 1974) (recognizing that under the Treasury regulations a redemption is a disposition when referring to the amount realized from the redemption of financial certificates); Tyson v. Comm'r, 25 B.T.A. 520, 526 (1932) ("The securities disposed of included bonds which were called for redemption at maturity."). Moreover, assuming arguendo that the Secretary could have limited the scope of the section 1503(a)(6) statutory exemption from income pursuant to his authority to promulgate regulations (see 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) ("The Secretary has the authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate."); Lane v. West, 11 Vet.App. 506, 508 (1998) ("There is no question that the Secretary possesses the authority to promulgate rules and regulations.")), he did not do so. As already noted, with regard to "disposition," the regulation simply restates the statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 3.272(e).