Osborn, No. 05-2898 (Vet. App. 2007)
[…] Excluding interest paid upon redemption of a savings bond is wholly consistent with this purpose, whereas not excluding it would be inconsistent therewith. It also is not 4 This legislative history reflects the history when the exclusion was first introduced into the statutory scheme; however, the language under the old and new statute and the old pension and improved pension regulations are the same in this regard. See 1978 Act, supra; see also 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) (Supp. 1977), 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(6) (1979), and 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(6) (1991) (all providing for the exclusion from income for "profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business"); compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.262(k)(5) (2006) (providing that "profit from the sale of real or personal property other than in the course of a business will not be considered income" with regard to pension claims before January 1, 1979) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(e) (2006) (providing that "[p]rofit