Osborn, No. 05-2898 (Vet. App. 2007)
[…] The Secretary contends that the Board correctly construed § 3.272(e) as not applying to the interest 2 income because "the bonds were not sold to a third party, but were redeemed for collection of the principal and any interest that had accrued since investment." Secretary's Brief (Br.) at 6. II. DISCUSSION Pursuant to statute and regulation, "all payments of any kind or from any source" are included as annual income for VA pension benefit purposes, unless otherwise excluded. 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a); see 38 U.S.C. §3.271(a). One specific exclusion, and the one pertinent to this case, is "profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business." 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(6).