Osborn, No. 05-2898 (Vet. App. 2007)
[…] See 1978 Act, supra; see also 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) (Supp. 1977), 38 U.S.C. § 503(a)(6) (1979), and 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(6) (1991) (all providing for the exclusion from income for "profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business"); compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.262(k)(5) (2006) (providing that "profit from the sale of real or personal property other than in the course of a business will not be considered income" with regard to pension claims before January 1, 1979) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(e) (2006) (providing that "[p]rofit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of business" is excluded from income with regard to the improved pension program effective January 1, 1979). 9 uncommon that a property owner will sell one property for another, or a bond owner will roll one bond into another.