Yanko v. United States, No. 17-1177 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] UNITED STATES 7 Under both section 6103(b) and section 3 of Executive Order No. 11,582, in-lieu-of holiday benefits are limited to employees who work a “basic workweek,” whether that constitutes Monday through Friday or some period other than Monday through Friday. Referencing 5 U.S.C. § 6101, the government argues that the term “basic workweek” refers to the basic 40-hour workweek worked by full-time employees. Section 6101 directs each executive agency to “establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A). The statute also provides that “the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive.” Id. § 6101(a)(3)(B).