Yanko v. United States, No. 17-1177 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] United States v. Mead, 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001). Delegation of such authority can be shown, for example, by an agency’s power to engage in notice-and-comment rulemaking. Id. at 227; see also In re Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC, 793 F.3d 1268, 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Mercier v. United States, 786 F.3d 971, 977-78 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Wilder v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 675 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2012); Carrow v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 564 F.3d 1359, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Applying those principles, we hold that OPM’s interpretation of the in-lieu-of holiday provisions of section 6103(b) as inapplicable to part-time employees is entitled to deference. In 5 U.S.C. § 6101(c), Congress granted OPM the authority to “prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this section insofar as this section affects employees in or under an Executive agency.” By Executive Order, the President has designated and empowered OPM to exercise, “without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President,” the authority to issue regulations necessary for the administration of the 1945 Pay Act (of which current section 6101 was a part). Exec.