Calhoun v. Department of the Army, No. 16-2220 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] Rodgers v. Dep’t of the Navy, 2015 M.S.P.B. 45 ¶6 (2015). Here the authority of the deciding official was commensurate with the nature of the furlough decisions. Ms. Calhoun states that her Board panel was improperly constituted because it was composed of only two members, and that this contravened 5 C.F.R. § 1200.3(d) and 5 U.S.C. § 1201. Contrary to Ms. Calhoun’s assertion, the regulations contemplate that a Board may be composed of two members. See 5 C.F.R. 1200.3(e) (“This section applies only when at least two Board members are in office.”). Two-member Board panels may issue final decisions when both members are in agreement. 5 C.F.R. § 1200.3(b)–(d). No procedural error or due process violation has been shown in the implementation and review of the furlough. Ms.