Barlow & Haun, Inc. v. United States, No. 15-5028 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. Here, Barlow argues that the BLM’s regulations imposed new provisions regarding trona miner safety not contemplated by the leases. We disagree. Contrary to Barlow’s argument, the BLM had authority to regulate the safety of trona miners under the regulations that were in effect when the leases began. For example, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(a) provides that lease operators must conduct all operations “in a manner which . . . protects life and property.” Additionally, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(a) states that a lease operator “shall utilize and maintain materials and equipment necessary to insure the safety of operating conditions and procedures.” Barlow responds that the BARLOW & HAUN, INC. v. US 11 regulations must specifically reference a particular mineral (here trona), and must explicitly list other worker safety, in order for leases incorporating these regulations to extend to trona miner worker safety.