Huisha-Huisha v. Mayorkas, No. 21-5200 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Exec. Order No. 5143 (June 21, 1929), App. 201. It therefore ordered that “no persons may be introduced directly or indirectly by transshipment or otherwise into the United States” from China or the Philippines “for such period of time as may be deemed necessary.” Id. Fifteen years later, the 1893 statute was recodified at 42 U.S.C. § 265, given a new title, and slightly edited. It now reads in full: Suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the 8 President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose. 42 U.S.C. § 265 (emphases added). In 1966, acting pursuant to the Reorganization Act of 1949, President Johnson transferred the Surgeon General’s authority to what is now the Department of Health and Human Services. 31 Fed. Reg. 8855 (June 25, 1966).