Huisha-Huisha v. Mayorkas, No. 21-5200 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Vincent Levy was on the brief for amicus curiae United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in support of appellees. Kathleen R. Hartnett and Julie Veroff were on the brief for amici curiae HIAS, et al. in support of appellees. 3 Charles Tucker, Jr. was on the brief for amici curiae The National Haitian American Elected Officials Network, et al. in support of appellees. Before: SRINIVASAN, Chief Judge, WILKINS and WALKER, Circuit Judges. Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALKER. WALKER, Circuit Judge: In a public-health emergency, 42 U.S.C. § 265 authorizes the Executive Branch to “prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate.” The Executive has exercised that power during the COVID-19 pandemic. It has issued a series of orders prohibiting “covered aliens” from entering the United States by land from Mexico or Canada. Those covered aliens, as a general matter, lack valid travel documents.