Huisha-Huisha v. Mayorkas, No. 21-5200 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Huisha-Huisha v. Mayorkas, No. 21-5200 (D.C. Cir. 2022)

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

In a public-health emergency, 42 U.S.C. 265 authorizes the Executive Branch to "prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate." The Executive exercised that power during the COVID-19 pandemic, issuing a series of orders prohibiting "covered aliens" from entering the United States by land from Mexico or Canada.