Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] The purpose and history behind the congressional action here comport with this reading of the statutory text and context. In passing the 1996 Telecommunications Act, Congress aimed to “promot[e] competition in the payphone service industry.” New England, 334 F.3d at 71; see also 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1) (stating congressional purpose “to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public”). To be sure, the immediate anti-competitive 5 malfunction confronting Congress at the time was that certain payphone providers were, under certain circumstances, undercompensated. See Illinois Pub. Telecomms. Ass’n v. FCC, 752 F.3d 1018, 1026 (D.C. Cir. 2014).