Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] C. The Authority of the FCC to Set Permanent Rate Caps and Ancillary Fee Caps for Intrastate ICS Calls In the disputed Order, the Commission asserted authority to impose rate caps on intrastate ICS calls for the first time. It did so under the guise of § 276 of the 1996 Act, which requires the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone,” and to prescribe regulations to establish this compensation plan. 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1), (b)(1)(A). Petitioners assert that the provision in § 276, requiring the Commission to ensure that ICS providers are “fairly compensated,” does not override the command of § 152(b), which forbids the FCC from asserting jurisdiction over “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (emphasis added). Petitioners also contend that § 276 does not give the Commission ratemaking authority comparable to the authority that it has under § 201 to regulate and cap interstate rates.