Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] See, e.g., MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218 (1994); see generally ROBERT A. KATZMANN, JUDGING STATUTES (2014); WILLIAM N. ESKRIDGE, JR., ABBE R. GLUCK & VICTORIA F. NOURSE, STATUTES, REGULATION, AND INTERPRETATION 409–29 (2014). With respect to the remaining issues before the court, we will apply the Chevron framework, as applicable. As to all other issues, we will apply § 706(2)(A) of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which provides that a reviewing court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Under this standard of review, we search for 20 “reasoned decisionmaking.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (“State Farm”), 463 U.S. 29, 52 (1983).