Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] Order, 30 FCC Rcd. at 12814. The Commission thus recognized that to assert jurisdiction over intrastate rates, the 1996 Act must “unambiguously appl[y] to 27 intrastate services.” Id. The Order errs, however, in concluding that § 276 required it “to broadly craft regulations to ‘promote the widespread development of payphone services for the benefit of the general public,’” and that this constituted a “general grant of jurisdiction.” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)). This misreads the language of § 276. The statute merely commands the Commission, “[i]n order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public,” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1), to prescribe regulations to accomplish “five specific steps toward that goal,” New England Pub., 334 F.3d at 71. This is not a “general grant of jurisdiction” over intrastate ratemaking.