Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (“State Farm”), 463 U.S. 29, 52 (1983). This means that we must determine whether the FCC “examine[d] the relevant data and articulate[d] a satisfactory explanation for its action including a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Id. at 43 (internal quotation marks omitted). C. The Authority of the FCC to Set Permanent Rate Caps and Ancillary Fee Caps for Intrastate ICS Calls In the disputed Order, the Commission asserted authority to impose rate caps on intrastate ICS calls for the first time. It did so under the guise of § 276 of the 1996 Act, which requires the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone,” and to prescribe regulations to establish this compensation plan. 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1), (b)(1)(A).