Global Tel*Link v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). I think it was. If the FCC under new management wishes by notice and comment to change its rule, the statute gives it latitude to do so. We should uphold the rule that is on the books and leave to the agency to decide whether and how to change it. 3 I. The FCC reasonably interpreted section 276 to “authorize the Commission to impose intrastate rate caps as prescribed in the Order.” Op. at 20-21. Congress instructed the FCC to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone[s].” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). To begin with, nobody contests that authority to establish “a per call compensation plan” includes some authority over end-user calling rates. Indeed, this court already so held. See Illinois Public Telecommunications Ass’n v.