Chicago Ins. Co. v. Paulson & Nace, PLLC, No. 14-7063 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] To the contrary, there are many cases in which no such testimony has been required. See, e.g., Koransky, Bouwer & Poracky, 712 F.3d 336; Capitol Specialty, 793 F. Supp. 2d 399; Ross, 420 B.R. 43; City of Brentwood, Mo. v. Northland Ins. Co., 397 F. Supp. 2d 1143 (E.D. Mo. 2005). 9 B. We next turn to Paulson & Nace’s contention that Chicago Insurance forfeited its right to a known risk denial of coverage by failing to comply with Virginia Code § 38.2-2226, which requires a liability insurer that discovers a breach of the terms or conditions of an insurance contract by the insured to notify a claimant “within forty-five days after discovery by the insurer of the breach or of the claim, whichever is later.” The District Court correctly rejected this argument, concluding that District of Columbia law governed this contract between the D.C.-based law firm and its Illinois-based insurer. See Chicago Ins.