Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 13-7109 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] The language, that is, “describes, rather than confers, U.S. nationality.” Marquez-Almanzar, 418 F.3d at 7 218; see Lin, 561 F.3d at 508. The conferral of United States nationality must come from elsewhere. The sole such statutory provision that presently confers United States nationality upon non-citizens is 8 U.S.C. § 1408. See Lin, 561 F.3d at 508; Marquez-Almanzar, 418 F.3d at 219. Plaintiffs make no claim that they qualify as United States nationals under that provision, much less that they did so at the time of the alleged torture and extrajudicial killing in Iran. Section 1408 describes four categories of persons who “shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth.” 8 U.S.C. § 1408. Those categories generally consist of persons born in, or possessing a specified personal or parental connection with, an “outlying possession of the United States,” id. § 1408(1)-(4), presently defined as American Samoa and Swains Island, id. § 1101(a)(29).