Hawaii v. Trump, No. 17-15589 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] First, a later enacted, more specific statute generally governs over an earlier, more general one. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 183–87 (2012). Here, § 1152(a)(1)(A) was enacted in 1965, after § 1182(f) was enacted in 1952. Section 1152(a)(1)(A) is also more 19 While a foreign national may properly obtain a visa, this does not guarantee entry into the United States because they may otherwise be inadmissible. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted to the United States.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (listing the myriad ways an alien can be deemed inadmissible). 52 specific, and sets a limitation on the President’s broad authority to exclude aliens— he may do so, but not in a way that discriminates based on nationality.