Hawaii v. Trump, No. 17-15589 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 101, 94 Stat. 102 (1980). The Act requires that the President, after consulting with Congress, set the annual admission of refugees before the beginning of every fiscal year: [T]he number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year . . . shall be such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). “Appropriate consultation” is defined as “discussions in person by designated Cabinet-level representatives of the President with members of the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and of the House of Representatives.” Id. § 1157(e). After undergoing this process in 2016, President 56 Obama determined that the admission of 110,000 refugees to the United States during fiscal year 2017 was justified by humanitarian concerns or otherwise in the national interest. See 81 Fed.