OFELIA ROSAS-HERNANDEZ V. MATTHEW WHITAKER, No. 16-73111 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Our jurisdiction is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review for abuse of discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, and we review de novo constitutional claims. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review. The agency did not abuse its discretion or violate due process in denying Rosas-Hernandez’s motion to reopen to rescind her in absentia deportation order where she failed to establish reasonable cause for her absence at her deportation hearing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b) (1990) (permitting in absentia proceedings when an “alien has been given a reasonable opportunity to be present at a proceeding under this section, and without reasonable cause fails or refuses to attend or remain in attendance at such proceeding”).