OFELIA ROSAS-HERNANDEZ V. MATTHEW WHITAKER, No. 16-73111 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Rosas-Hernandez’s motion to reopen to apply for relief, where she failed to file all supporting documents and waiver forms with her adjustment of status application; she failed to file an application for VAWA suspension of deportation, with supporting documents; and she failed to file an application for asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under the Convention Against Torture, with supporting documents. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents.”). To the extent Rosas-Hernandez challenges the agency’s decision not to reopen proceedings sua sponte, we lack jurisdiction to review the agency’s discretionary determination. See Bonilla v. Lynch, 840 F.3d 575, 588 (9th Cir. 2016).