Rubin v. United States, No. 16-56633 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Rubin’s amended returns for 1998, 1999, and 2000 were all filed at the same time with a cover letter from his accountant that suggested that they should be reviewed together. The cover letter explained that the “first amended return” was for the year 2000, and that the changes to that return created a net operating loss that was available to be carried back to 1998 and 1999. It referenced “the explanations in Part II of each amended return.” 3 26 U.S.C. 6037(c)(2)(A) provides: (2) Notification of inconsistent treatment.– (A) In general. –In the case of any subchapter S item, if– (i)(I) the corporation has filed a return but the shareholder’s treatment on his return is (or may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the item on the corporate return, or (II) the corporation has not filed a return, and (ii) the shareholder files with the Secretary a statement identifying the inconsistency, paragraph (1) shall not apply to such item. RUBIN V. UNITED STATES 9 Part II of the amended return, Form 1040X, filed by Rubin for tax year 2000 said “see attached statement.” The attached statement consisted of two pages. The first was a one-page chart that contained two lists of changes to the Rubin tax return.