Rubin v. United States, No. 16-56633 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Harris v. Cty. of Orange, 682 F.3d 1126, 1131 (9th Cir. 2012). A judgment on the pleadings is properly granted when, assuming the truth of the allegations in the non-moving party’s pleadings, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fajardo v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 179 F.3d 698, 699 (9th Cir. 1999). The issue on appeal is whether Rubin’s amended returns were properly rejected because they failed to satisfy the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6037 when filed with the IRS. Section 6037 is captioned “Return of S corporation.” The heading of subsection 6037(c) accurately summarizes its thrust: “Shareholder’s return must be consistent with corporate return or Secretary notified of inconsistency.” Specifically, subsection 6037(c)(1) requires that the tax return of a shareholder of an S corporation must report income and loss consistently with what the corporation reported on its return. 2 Subsection 6037(c)(2)(A) provides an exception to the requirement for consistent treatment, however. It states that if the corporation has filed a return but the shareholder’s treatment is inconsistent with the return filed by the corporation, subsection 6037(c)(1) “shall not 2 26 U.S.C. § 6037(c)(1) provides: “A shareholder of an S corporation shall, on such shareholder’s return, treat a subchapter S item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such item on the corporate return.” 8 RUBIN V. UNITED STATES apply” if “the shareholder files with the Secretary a statement identifying the inconsistency.” 3 Rubin’s amended tax returns were not consistent with Focus’s return, so they violated the requirement spelled out in subsection 6037(c)(1).