ABIODUN SODIPO V. RON ROSENBERG, No. 15-15464 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Sodipo then filed this action under the Administrative Procedure Act challenging the denial of the national interest waiver. The district court granted summary judgment to the government defendants, and Sodipo timely appealed. The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any . . . decision . . . of the Attorney General . . . the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). The decision to deny a national interest waiver is one such decision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i) (“[T]he Attorney General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest, waive the requirements . . . .”); Schneider v. Chertoff, 450 F.3d 944, 948 (9th Cir. 2006) (describing national interest waiver as “purely discretionary”).