CHRISTOPHER BLAKE V. US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, No. 14-35061 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] See Brown v. Wash. State Dep’t of Commerce, 359 P.3d 771, 778-80, 787 (Wash. 2015) (explaining that Washington law permits separation of note ownership from enforcement and holding that a loan servicer who held an endorsed note was the beneficiary with legal authority to enforce the obligation and foreclose); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030 (7)(a) (a “declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note” is “sufficient proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note . . . secured by the deed of trust”). Moreover, the Blakes lack standing to challenge the validity of the assignment of their promissory note into a securitized trust. See Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v. Slotke, 367 P.3d 600, 606 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016).