JAMES MCKINNEY V. CHARLES RYAN, No. 09-99018 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-751(G) (“The trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.”). 3 State v.