Mackey v. Johnson, No. 16-1886 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] The statutes allow for a wrongful-death trustee to bring an action if the decedent could have brought an action for an injury caused by the alleged wrongful act. This at least suggests that the trustee could bring an action that includes a claim for the decedent’s medical expenses. See Prescott v. Swanson, 267 N.W. 251, 258 (Minn. 1936) (rejecting argument that medical expenses were not recoverable by next of kin in a wrongful death action under predecessor statute with comparable text); see also Ashley N. Biermann, Note, The Practical Effects of Dickhoff v. Green on Wrongful 2 Minn. Stat. § 573.01 provides that a “cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.” Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1. provides: Death action.