Conway v. General Electric Co., No. 18-1522 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b)). The RCRA contains a citizen suit provision, which provides that “any person may commence a civil action” against “any person” who has allegedly violated “any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order Nos. 18-1522 & 18-2880 3 which has become e ective pursuant to this chapter,” or “who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1). Once the violation or potential endangerment is shown, a district court “shall have jurisdiction … to restrain any person who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste” and “to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary.” Id. § 6972(a).