USA v. Patrick B. Wallace, No. 15-3796 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] Giovannelli asserted in an affidavit that these items were seized by the local police department and then identified in a Declaration of Forfeiture issued by the Sangamon County State’s Attorney in January 2012, but Wallace denies ever receiving notice of any forfeiture.2 The court relied solely on Giovannelli’s unsupported assertion: the government did not provide a copy of any forfeiture declaration or specify the circumstances under which Wallace was notified of the proceedings. See 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (“If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State’s Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to 1 The district court specifically ordered the government to return items 1 through 9 but erroneously excluded items 30 and 31, which Giovannelli conceded were also in the government’s possession. His denial is supported by his attorney’s inquiry into the location of these items during Wallace’s sentencing hearing in May 2013 (more than a year after the items were forfeited, according to Giovannelli). 2 No. 15 3796 Page 4 forfeiture, then within 45 days of the receipt of the notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State’s Attorney shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property … .”). Although the court did not need to conduct an evidentiary hearing, it should have resolved this material factual dispute by receiving evidence such as sworn affidavits (from individuals with personal knowledge) or documents verifying the chain of custody of specific items.