Garbe v. Kmart Corp., No. 15-1502 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] (For those people, the program fee is part of the cash price: for example, if the fee was $10 and the program drug price was $15, the customer paid $25 for her first prescription. For people who fill more than one prescription, the $10 fee would need to be allocated in some sensible way.) Garbe’s expert indicated that most of Kmart’s cash customers received its “discount” prices. Our reading of “general public” is consistent with the regulatory structure that gave rise to the “usual and customary” price term. Under 42 C.F.R. § 423.100, the “[u]sual and customary (U&C) price means the price that an out-of-network pharmacy or a physician’s office charges a customer who does not have any form of prescription drug coverage for a covered Part D drug.” The term is included in state regulations, plans, and contracts related to Medicare Part D because the Medicare and Medicaid regulations demand that it be. Id. § 447.512(b).