Garbe v. Kmart Corp., No. 15-1502 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] The term is included in state regulations, plans, and contracts related to Medicare Part D because the Medicare and Medicaid regulations demand that it be. Id. § 447.512(b). Its meaning in many state regulations, plans, and contracts is lifted from the federal regulations without significant modification. No. 15-1502 21 Medicare, Medicaid, and their corresponding regulations mandate that state plans ensure that “payments for services be consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care.” Id. § 447.200 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)). Under 42 C.F.R. § 50.503, “[i]t is the policy of the Secretary that program funds which are utilized for the acquisition of drugs be expended in the most economical manner feasible.” The Medicare regulations mandate that payments for drugs under the program must not exceed “the lower of the[] (1) [Estimated Acquisition Cost] plus reasonable dispensing fees established by the agency; or (2) Providers’ usual and customary charges to the general public.” Id. § 447.512(b).