United States v. Guidry, No. 15-1345 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] Because both warrants were legal, the district court did not err in denying Guidry’s motion to suppress the evidence found during the searches of his residences. C. Sentence Enhancements Guidry disputes the district court’s application of certain sentence enhancements. We review the district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de novo and its factual findings for clear error. United States v. Bennett, 461 F.3d 910, 912 (7th Cir. 2006). i. Cross Reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(a)(2) The applicable sentencing guideline for an interstate travel offense is § 2G1.1, but the district court applied the cross reference to § 2A3.1(a)(2), the criminal sexual abuse statute, because it determined that Guidry’s offenses in- No. 15-1345 17 volved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242—“caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear ….” Guidry acknowledges that the victims testified that they were afraid for their safety, but argues that this evidence is inadequate to permit the cross reference. We disagree. “In the § 2242 context we define the concept of ‘fear’ broadly ….” United States v.