United States v. Turner, No. 15-1175 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] This offense does not mention SDNs, let alone require a unanimous jury finding as an ele ment the specific SDNs for whom services were performed. We next consider 31 C.F.R. §§ 541.201, 541.204, and 541.405, which implement Executive Orders 13288 and 13391, which, in turn, were issued pursuant to the IEEPA. Sec tion 541.201(a)(1) prohibits transactions of all property be longing to “[t]he persons listed in the Annex to Executive Or der 13288 of March 6, 2003, as amended by Executive Order 13391 of November 22, 2005.” There, “persons” are the Zim babwean SDNs. Section 541.204(b) prohibits “[a]ny conspir acy formed to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this part.” Section 541.405(a)(1) prohibits “services performed” by U.S. persons “[o]n behalf of or for the benefit of a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursu ant to § 541.201(a).” Again, there is nothing in the language of these regula tions to indicate that the jury must unanimously find as an element the specific SDNs for whom services were per formed.