United States v. Turner, No. 15-1175 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817 (1999). As a result, in Turner’s case, we must determine if the par ticular SDN on whose behalf Turner conspired to provide ser vices for constitutes an element or a means of the offense. We conclude that it is a means, rather than an element, of Turner’s offense. We start by examining the language of the statute and reg ulations underlying Turner’s offense. Turner was convicted 18 No. 15 1175 of conspiring to provide services on behalf of, or for the ben efit of, Zimbabwean SDNs, in violation of the IEEPA, 50 U.S.C. § 1705(c), and 31 C.F.R. §§ 541.201, 541.204, and 541.405. The IEEPA makes it unlawful for “a person to violate, at tempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). This offense does not mention SDNs, let alone require a unanimous jury finding as an ele ment the specific SDNs for whom services were performed.