Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff, No. 16-3259 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Id. at 430; see Brotherton v. Cleveland, 173 F.3d 552, 566 (6th Cir. 1999). We therefore look to Ohio law to determine whether “sheriffs, when executing their . . . duties” under Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.12 “represent the State” of Ohio. McMillian v. Monroe Cty., Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 793 (1997). No. 16-3259 Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff Page 4 That is just what happened here. Ohio law required the sheriff to transport Jones to the Department and prohibited him from releasing Jones on February 3 without the Department’s permission. Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.12 mandates that “a convicted felon who is sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution shall be conveyed, within five days after sentencing, . . . by the sheriff of the county in which the conviction was had to the facility that is designated by the department of rehabilitation and correction for the reception of convicted felons.” The Ohio Supreme Court has “consistently interpreted the word ‘shall’ in a legislative enactment to make mandatory the provision in which it is contained, absent a clear and unequivocal intent that it receive a construction other than its ordinary meaning.” State ex rel. Stewart v.