Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff, No. 16-3259 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Id. § 2949.12. The sheriff had no discretion to release Jones on February 3 or on February 5 before conveying him to the Department. In transporting Jones to the Department, the sheriff did not follow a discretionary policy but a statutory obligation “he was bound to enforce.” Gottfried v. Med. Planning Servs., Inc., 280 F.3d 684, 693 (6th Cir. 2002). Acting as an arm of the State, the sheriff is entitled to sovereign immunity for the federal claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the false imprisonment claim under Ohio law. Section 2949.12, it is true, allows immediate release if “execution of sentence is suspended or the convicted felon has less than thirty days to serve in prison and the department of rehabilitation and correction, the county sheriff, and the court agree.” But “there is no evidence presented that . . . there was any agreement between [the Department], the [s]heriff, and the judge as to the release of Jones.”