Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff, No. 16-3259 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Appellant’s Br. 25. Ohio provides statutory immunity for political subdivisions, such as counties. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.02. But even assuming that this immunity does not apply when county employees act as an arm of the State, Ohio has not waived sovereign immunity for state law damages claims against the State in federal court. See Johns v. Supreme Court of Ohio, 753 F.2d 524, 527 (6th Cir. 1985). Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) states: “The state hereby waives its immunity from liability . . . and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter.” Rather than constituting a waiver of sovereign immunity in federal court, § 2743.02(A)(1) confirms that Ohio has not consented to state law damages actions against the State of Ohio, including actions against state officials acting in their official capacity, outside of its own courts.