Jeremy Hetterscheidt v. Aleris Specification Alloys,, No. 16-2417 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] ALERIS SPECIFICATION ALLOYS, INC., a foreign corporation, Defendant-Appellee. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Apr 21, 2017 DEBORAH S. HUNT, Clerk ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN ____________________________________/ Before: MERRITT, GILMAN, and DONALD, Circuit Judges. MERRITT, Circuit Judge. Under Michigan law, an employee’s remedy against an employer for an injury occurring while on the job is exclusively provided by the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act with one exception: a claim alleging an intentional tort. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(1). The pertinent section of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act provides as follows: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort Case No. 16-2417, Hetterscheidt v. Aleris Spec. Alloys, Inc. shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. Plaintiff Jeremy Hetterscheidt appeals the district court’s grant of summary judgment to defendant Aleris Specification Alloys, Inc. in this personal-injury action arising from plaintiff’s injury at his workplace. After defendant removed the case to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), the district court granted summary judgment to defendant on the ground that the injury did not fall within the intentional-tort exception to the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(1). We agree and affirm.