November 2000 Fifth Circuit US Court of Appeals Cases

  Case Date
In Re: in the Matter of the Complaint of Adm/growmark River System, Inc., As Owner Pro Hac Vice of the Barge Rebecca, Praying for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability.adm/growmark River System, Inc., Petitioner-appellee, v. Lee Roy Lowry, Claimant-appellee, v. Kostmayer Construction, Inc., Claimant-appellant 234 F.3d 881 11/30/00
J R Stripling; Rosson Exploration Company; William G Bowen; Brookhaven Pump & Supply Company, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. Jordan Production Company, Llc, Defendant - Appellee,j R Stripling; Rosson Exploration Company; William G Bowen; Brookhaven Pump & Supply Company, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. Guardian Energy Exploration Corporation; Jordan Production Company, Llc, Defendants - Appellees 234 F.3d 863 11/29/00
Pala, Inc. Employees Profit Sharing Plan and Trust Agreement, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee 234 F.3d 873 11/29/00
Patricia Heaton, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Monogram Credit Card Bank of Georgia, Defendant-appellant 231 F.3d 994 11/29/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Viterbo Hernandez, Jr., Also Known As Luis Roland Hernandez, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 252 11/29/00
Bayou Fleet, Inc., Plaintiff-appellant, v. Ellis A. Alexander, et Al, Defendantshome Place Batture Leasing, Inc.; Neal Clulee; Mary Clulee; N/c Materials, Inc., Defendants-appellees 234 F.3d 852 11/28/00
Linda Irene Meister, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Texas Adjutant General's Department; Daniel James, Iii, Brigadier General, in His Official Capacity As Adjutant General of the State of Texas, Defendants-appellees 233 F.3d 332 11/28/00
Garland Jeffers, Petitioner-appellant, v. Ernest Chandler, Warden, U.S. Penitentiary, Respondent-appellee 234 F.3d 277 11/27/00
In the Matter of Bryan Eugene Woods Debtorbryan Eugene Woods, Appellant v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc, Appellee 233 F.3d 324 11/27/00
Rose M. Thomas, Individually and As Administratrix of the Estate of Erica Renee Thomas, Deceased, and the Heirs at Law of Erica Renee Thomas, Deceased, Plaintiff-appellant, v. the Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company, Inc., Doing Business As Sav-a-center, Defendant-appellee 233 F.3d 326 11/27/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Bart Henriques, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 263 11/27/00
William Edward England, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Deborah Carol England, Defendant-appellee 234 F.3d 268 11/27/00
Amberto Garcia, Petitioner-appellant, v. Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States, and Richard v. Cravener, Respondents-appellees 234 F.3d 257 11/22/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Delbert Lee Guerrero, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 259 11/22/00
Glenn Dolese, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Office Depot, Inc., et al., Defendants,office Depot, Inc., Defendant-appellee 231 F.3d 202 11/21/00
Rogers Lee Jackson, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Kenneth S. Apfel, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant-appellee 234 F.3d 246 11/21/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Vincent J. Sevick, Also Known As Sealed Defendant 2, Also Know As Ron Allen, Also Known As Vincent Lee, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 248 11/21/00
Groome Resources Ltd, Llc, Plaintiff-appellee,united States of America, Intervenor v. Parish of Jefferson, Defendant - Appellant 234 F.3d 192 11/20/00
Nazareth Gates, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated; Willie Lee Holms, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Hal Zachary, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Mathew Winters, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs - Appellees, v. Thomas D Cook, Superintendent of the Mississippi State Penitentiary, Also Known As Parchman Prison; J D Demoville, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Turner Arant, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Sebe Dale, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Robert D Robinson, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; H L Roberts, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; John Bell Williams, Governor of the State of Mississippi, and Their Successors, Defendants - Appellees v. Willie X Stevenson; et Al, Movants,robert Shaw, Movant - Appellantandwillie Gaines, Appellantdavid Darrell Moore; Elton Banks; Eddie Ray Gowdy, Plaintiffs - Appellees v. Kirk Fordice; Leroy Black; Steve W Puckett; Eddie Lucas; a M Phillips, Defendants - Appelleesandalexis D Belafonte; et Al, Intervenor-plaintiffsmartin Groot, Intervenor-plaintiff-appellantnazareth Gates, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated; Willie Lee Holms, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Hal Zachary, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Mathew Winters, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs - Appellees, v. Thomas D Cook, Superintendent of the Mississippi State Penitentiary, Also Known As Parchman Prison; J D Demoville, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Turner Arant, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Sebe Dale, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Robert D Robinson, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; H L Roberts, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; John Bell Williams, Governor of the State of Mississippi, and Their Successors, Defendants - Appellees v. Willie X Stevenson; et Al, Movants,willie Gaines; Gary Butler; Steven Houston; Robert Shaw; Robert L White; et Al, Movants - Appellantsandmartin Groot; Willie Naylor; et Al, Appellantsdavid Darrell Moore; Elton Banks; Eddie Ray Gowdy, Plaintiffs - Appellees v. Kirk Fordice; Leroy Black; Steve W Puckett; Eddie Lucas; a M Phillips, Defendants - Appelleesandalexis D Belafonte; et Al, Intervenors - Plaintiffsmartin Groot; Willie Naylor, Intervenors - Plaintiffs - Appellantsnazareth Gates, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated; Willie Lee Holms, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Hal Zachary, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Mathew Winters, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs - Appellees, v. Thomas D Cook, Superintendent of the Mississippi State Penitentiary, Also Known As Parchman Prison; J D Demoville, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Turner Arant, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Sebe Dale, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; Robert D Robinson, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; H L Roberts, Member of the Mississippi State Penitentiary Board; John Bell Williams, Governor of the State of Mississippi, and Their Successors, Defendants - Appellees v. Willie X Stevenson; et Al, Movants,willie Gaines; Gary Butler; Steven Houston; Robert Shaw; Robert L White; et Al, Movants - Appellants,andmartin Groot; Willie Naylor; et Al, Appellants.david Darrell Moore; Elton Banks; Eddie Ray Gowdy, Plaintiffs - Appellees v. Kirk Fordice; Leroy Black; Steve W Puckett; Eddie Lucas; a M Phillips, Defendants - Appelleesmartin Groot; Willie Naylor, Intervenor Plaintiffs - Appellants 234 F.3d 221 11/20/00
Randall K Hamilton, Plaintiff - Appellant v. Segue Software Inc; Steve Butler, Defendants - Appellees 232 F.3d 473 11/20/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Andres Fernando Garcia-lopez, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 217 11/20/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Napoleon Jones, Defendant-appellant.united States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Eduardo Gabriel Daniel, Defendant-appellant 234 F.3d 234 11/20/00
James P. Hollis, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Dan H. Hill, Defendant-appellant 232 F.3d 460 11/17/00
Franklin Rodriguez Delgado, et al. (individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated), Plaintiffs-appellants-cross-appellees, v. Shell Oil Company; Dow Chemical Company; Occidental Chemical Corporation (individually and As Successor to Occidental Chemical Company and Occidental Chemical and Agricultural Products, Inc.); Standard Fruit Co.; Standard Fruit and Steamship Company; Dole Food Company, Inc.; Dole Fresh Fruit Co.; Chiquita Brands, Inc.; Chiquita Brands International, Inc.; Del Monte Tropical Fruit Company, Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,del Monte Fresh Produce, N.a., Defendant-third Party Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant, v. Dead Sea Bromine Company, Ltd.; Ameribrom, Inc., Third Party Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants.jorge Colindres Carcamo, et al. (individually, and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated), Plaintiffs-appellants-cross-appellees, v. Shell Oil Company; Occidental Chemical Corporation (individually and As Successor to Occidental Chemical and Occidental Chemical and Agricultural Products, Inc.); Standard Fruit Company; Standard Fruit and Steamship Company; Dole Food Company, Inc.; Dole Fresh Fruit Company; Chiquita Brands, Inc.; Chiquita Brands International, Inc., Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,dow Chemical Company, Defendant-third Party Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant, v. Del Monte Fresh Produce Company (sued As Del Monte Tropical Fruit Company); Dead Sea Bromine Company, Ltd.; and Ameribrom, Inc., Third Party Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,del Monte Fresh Produce, N.a., Inc., Third Party Defendant-fourth Party Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant, v. Bromine Compounds, Ltd., Fourth Party Defendant-appellee-cross-appellant.juan Ramon Valdez, et al., Plaintiffs-appellants-cross-appellees, v. Shell Oil Company; Occidental Chemical Corporation (individually and As Successor to Occidental Chemical Company and Occidental Chemical and Agricultural Products, Inc.); Standard Fruit Company; Standard Fruit and Steamship Company; Dole Food Company, Inc.; Dole Fresh Fruit Company; Chiquita Brands, Inc.; Chiquita Brands International, Inc., Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,dow Chemical Company, Defendant-third Party Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant, v. Del Monte Fresh Produce, N.a.; Del Monte Tropical Fruit Company; Dead Sea Bromine Company, Ltd.; Ameribrom, Inc., Third Party Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants.isae Carcamo, Plaintiff-appellant-cross-appellee, v. Dow Chemical Company; Occidental Chemical Corporation (individually and As Successor to Occidental Chemical Company and Occidental Chemical and Agricultural Products, Inc.); Standard Fruit Company; Standard Fruit and Steamship Company; Dole Food Company, Inc.; Dole Fresh Fruit Company, Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,shell Oil Company, Defendant-third Party Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant, v. Dead Sea Bromine Company, Ltd.; Ameribrom, Inc., Third Party Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants.ramon Rodriguez Rodriguez, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Shell Oil Company; Standard Fruit & Steamship Company; Chiquita Brands; Chiquita Brands International, Inc.; Standard Fruit Company, Defendants-third Party Plaintiffs-appellees,anddole Food Company, Inc.; Dole Fresh Fruit Co.; Dow Chemical Company; Occidental Chemical, Defendants-appellees, v. Bromine Compounds, Ltd.; Amvac Chemical Company; Dead Sea Bromine Company, Ltd., Third Party Defendants-appellees 231 F.3d 165 11/16/00
Jo A. Harris; et al., Plaintiffs,jo A. Harris; Francis Wayne O'connor; Alfredo G. Quintanilla, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Philip Morris Incorporated, Defendant - Appellee 232 F.3d 456 11/16/00
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, As Manager of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation Resolution Fund, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Gerald C. Barton, et al., Defendants,gerald C. Barton; William W. Vaughan, Defendants-appellees 233 F.3d 859 11/15/00
In Re: Billy Ray Tatum, Movant 233 F.3d 857 11/15/00
Spectators' Communication Network Inc.; Frank L. Mitchell, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. Colonial Country Club; et al., Defendants,anheuser-busch, Inc., Defendant - Appellee 231 F.3d 1005 11/15/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Michael Arlan Sprick, Defendant-appellant 233 F.3d 845 11/14/00
Larry Donahue, Petitioner-appellant, v. Burl Cain, Warden, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Respondent-appellee 231 F.3d 1000 11/13/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Moses Ramirez, Defendants-appellant, 233 F.3d 318 11/09/00
Charles G. Anderson; Gerald C. Anderson; Clinton Jackson; Tandy Jackson, Jr.; Arthur Brown, Jr.; Aubrey Matthews, Jr.; W. E. Black, Also Known As Sonny Black; W. H. Franklin, Jr., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Red River Waterway Commission, Defendant-appellee 231 F.3d 211 11/08/00
Newell Recycling Company, Inc., Petitioner, v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, Respondent 231 F.3d 204 11/08/00
Joan Anderson and Judy Lynn Anderson, Minors, by Their Mother and Next Friend, Mrs. Bessie Anderson; Juanita Bennett, Mary Lee Bennett and Archie Lee Bennett, Minors, by Their Father and Next Friend, Mr. James Bennett; et al., Plaintiffs-appellants,andunited States of America, Intervenor Plaintiff-appellant, v. the Canton Municipal Separate School District; et al., Defendants,school Board of Madison County; Robert E. Cox, Superintendent of Education; Harold E. Dacus, Assistant Superintendent of Education; M. L. Dewees, Jr., President; Harold H. White, Jr., Secretary; E. L. Henderson; M.c. Mansell; E. W. Hill, Defendants-appellees 232 F.3d 450 11/06/00
Ricky Brown; et Al, Plaintiffs v. Olin Chemical Corp, Also Known As Olin Chemical Co; et Al, Defendantshorseshoe Entertainment, Intervenor Plaintiff-appellant v. Olin Corp, Defendant-intervenor Defendant-appellee 231 F.3d 197 11/06/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Earnest E. Jordan Jr., Defendant-appellant 232 F.3d 447 11/06/00
John Fahle, Plaintiff-appellant, v. John Cornyn, Attorney General for the State of Texas, Defendant-appellee 231 F.3d 193 11/03/00
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Juan Cuevas-andrade, Defendant-appellant 232 F.3d 440 11/03/00
Paula Perrone, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated; et Al; Plaintiffs,gilbert v. Andry, Jr.; Paul Perrone; Doris Mccullough Plaintiffs-appellants, v. General Motors Acceptance Corporation, Defendant-appellee 232 F.3d 433 11/02/00
Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund, a Pension Trust; and Marion M. Winstead; R. Jerry Cook; Howard Mcdougall; Robert J. Baker; R.v. Pulliam, Sr.; Arthur H. Bunte, Jr.; Harold D. Leu, Present Trustee, and Raymond Cash, Present Trustee, Plaintiffs/appellants/cross-appellees, v. Creative Development Company, a Louisiana Partnership, Terry Smith, Partner; Sandra Theriot Smith, Partner; Jack Rome, Jr., Partner; Suzanne Mccraine Rome, Defendants/appellees/cross-appellants 232 F.3d 406 11/01/00
Staftex Staffing and Houston General Insurance Company, Petitioners, v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor and Ramiro Loredo, Respondents 232 F.3d 431 11/01/00
Steve Ford, Etc; et Al, Plaintiffs,steve Ford, D/b/a/ H&f Cotton Co; Geneva Ford, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Cimarron Insurance Company, Inc., Defendant-appellee 230 F.3d 828 11/01/00