Jose Iraheta v. Linebarger Goggan Blair, LLP, et a, No. 17-20505 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Iraheta did not contest in the district court (nor has he contested on appeal) that his § 1983 claims were predicated solely on violations of the SCRA and RICO. In any event, “violations of state law do not—‘without more’—deprive federal rights redressable under Section 1983.” Brown v. Sudduth, 675 F.3d 472, 478 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Miller v. Carson, 563 F.2d 757, 760 n.7 (5th Cir. 1977)). 4 7 Case: 17-20505 Document: 00514465007 Page: 8 Date Filed: 05/09/2018 No. 17-20505 delinquency. See id. § 3991. That relief only applies to the servicemember’s “real property occupied for dwelling, professional, business, or agricultural purposes by [the] servicemember or the servicemember’s dependents or employees.” Id. § 3991(a)(2). The property must be occupied both “before the servicemember’s entry into military service” and “during the time the tax or assessment remains unpaid.” Id. Iraheta’s argument that the statute does not require occupancy lacks merit.