Jose Iraheta v. Linebarger Goggan Blair, LLP, et a, No. 17-20505 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. Cooper Indus., Ltd. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 876 F.3d 119, 127 (5th Cir. 2017). The key question is whether there is a genuine dispute of material fact. See id. (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). In making that determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant. See id. Texas Tax Code § 31.02 provides that taxes “are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” Tex. Tax Code § 31.02(a). An active duty servicemember “may pay delinquent property taxes . . . without penalty or interest no later than the 60th day” after the person is discharged, returns to non-active duty status, or returns to the state for more than ten days, whichever is earliest. Id. § 31.02(b). The statute prescribes the method for giving notice to the taxing authority. See id. § 31.02(d). If notice is properly given, the taxing authority “may not bring suit for delinquent taxes for the tax year in which the notice is given.” Id. If the taxing authority does bring a suit for delinquent taxes, that suit “must be abated without cost to the defendant” upon “verification that notice was properly filed.” Id. § 31.02(e). Iraheta maintains that he can sue for violations of § 31.02(a), (b), and (d).