United States v. Fafalios, No. 15-30146 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] II. Fafalios’s Rule 29 motion asserted that the government failed to offer evidence regarding an element of the statute of conviction. 1 This court reviews de novo a district court’s denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, and views the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. United States v. Dickinson, 632 F.3d 186, 188–89 (5th Cir. 2011). III. As stated, Fafalios appeals only his conviction under 33 U.S.C. §1908(a) for “failure to maintain a record book.” Section 1908(a) states that “[a] person who knowingly violates [international treaty provisions], this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony.” Foreign-flagged In characterizing Fafalios’s appeal as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we reject the government’s contention that Fafalios’s Rule 29 motion was actually an untimely attack on the indictment, and thus should be reviewed for plain error.