United States v. Fafalios, No. 15-30146 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] Specifically, the government points out that, in addition to imposing on the master a duty to “maintain” the oil record book, the regulations also impose a duty to “maintain” the record book on the ship itself. 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a) (“Each . . . ship of 400 gross tons and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book.”). According to the government, the ship’s duty to maintain the record book applies to Fafalios individually, at least for the records he must sign as the chief engineer. Of course, in making this argument, the government must account for the fact that 33 C.F.R. § 151.25 uses the word “maintain” twice in close proximity, stating that “[e]ach . . . ship of 400 gross tons and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book” and that “[t]he master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.” See 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(a), (j). The government contends that the word “maintain” has a different meaning in subsection (a), when discussing the ship itself, than it does in subsection (j), when discussing the “master” of the ship individually.