Bush v. Thoratec Corp., No. 14-30896 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. (quoting Raines, 341 S.E.2d at 196 n.2); see also Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-20.1. B. The District Court Did Not Err When It Found the Government Liable Based on Katlaps’s and Martin’s Failure to Inform the Bushes About the Notice Virginia law “provides for a statewide standard of care in medical malpractice cases unless a health care provider proves that a local standard of care is more appropriate.” Poliquin v. Daniels, 486 S.E.2d 530, 533 (Va. 1997); see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (“[T]he standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth . . . .”). 9 The Government does not challenge the application of the common knowledge exception to the district court’s causation determination. 8 6 Case: 14-30896 Document: 00513198245 Page: 7 Date Filed: 09/17/2015 No. 14-30896 Mary alleges that Katlaps and Martin committed malpractice when