HIAS, Inc. v. Trump, No. 20-1160 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] The Act includes several provisions that collectively comprise the consultation requirement. First, the Act includes an express statement of Congress’ intent that in providing refugee resettlement assistance, resettlement agency “activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis 13 added). The Act also requires that the Secretary 5 “consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those states and localities.” § 1522(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The Act further directs that the Secretary “develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States.” § 1522(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). With respect to administration of the resettlement program, the Act mandates that: Such policies and strategies, to the extent practicable and except under such unusual circumstances as the [Secretary] may recognize, shall— (i) [e]nsure that a refugee is not initially placed or resettled in an area highly impacted (as determined under regulations prescribed by the [Secretary] after consultation with such agencies and governments) by the presence of refugees or comparable populations unless the refugee has a spouse, parent, sibling, son, or daughter residing in that area, (ii) provide for a mechanism whereby representatives of local affiliates of voluntary agencies regularly (not less often than quarterly) meet with representatives of State and local governments to plan and coordinate in advance of their arrival the appropriate placement of refugees among the various States and localities . . . . 5 Although the Act grants authority to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement, located within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Act also authorizes the President to delegate administration of the refugee resettlement program to another federal officer. 8 U.S.C.