HIAS, Inc. v. Trump, No. 20-1160 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Secondary migration therefore is likely to occur irrespective of the jurisdiction’s failure to consent to the refugee’s resettlement. Such resettlement migration in disregard of the statutory criteria will place increased stress on the non-consenting jurisdiction’s resettlement infrastructure that otherwise could have been avoided. In addition to shifting significant decision-making authority away from the Secretary, the Order also conflicts with the Refugee Act’s allocation of responsibility between states and localities. Section 1522(a)(2)(D) of the Act provides: With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State (emphasis added). This provision gives states a significant voice in the Secretary’s determination of which jurisdictions within each state are best equipped to accept refugees.