QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of IRS, No. 15-2192 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] We conclude that the record supports the tax court’s determination that the stock transferred to Chin in 2002 was not issued subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. this factor is a required element of proof for Because establishing entitlement to the claimed deduction in the tax year in dispute, we limit our analysis to this single element and do not address the other statutorily required element that the stock have been transferred in connection with the performance of services. Under Treasury regulations implementing Section 83(a), the term “substantial risk of forfeiture” is applied in the context of the “facts and circumstances” of each individual case. C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c)(1). The relevant regulation 26 further clarifies that property is not “subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture to the extent that the employer is required to pay 18 the fair market value of such property to the employee upon the return of such property.” Id. In addition, property is not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if “at the time of the transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the forfeiture condition is unlikely to be enforced.” 3(c)(1), (3).