QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of IRS, No. 15-2192 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 501, 506 (2007) (“[I]n most contexts, a 12 precisely drawn, remedies.”) detailed (internal statute citation and pre-empts quotation more general marks omitted). Accordingly, we hold that the APA’s requirement of a reasoned explanation in support of a final agency action does not apply to a Notice of Deficiency issued by the IRS and that, therefore, the Notice of Deficiency issued to QinetiQ in this case was not subject to that APA requirement. 4 B. We next consider whether the Notice of Deficiency in this case was insufficient to satisfy the requirement of Section 7522(a) of the Code that the IRS “describe [in the Notice] the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional assessable further penalties.” provides preceding amounts, sentence that 26 “an shall additions U.S.C. the § 7522(a). inadequate not to The description invalidate such tax, and statute under notice.” the Id.