Simms v. United States, No. 15-2161 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(6). To that end, the West Virginia Medicaid program “shall be legally subrogated to the rights contrast, the of the recipient.” government argues Id. that § 9-5-11(b)(5). Section 9-5-11 By does not apply because C.J.--not Simms--is the Medicaid “recipient” for purposes of the subrogation provision. (defining “[r]ecipient,” “unless See id. § 9-5-11(a)(3) the context otherwise requires,” as “a person who applies for and receives assistance under the Medicaid Program”). Because the district court did not squarely address the government’s argument that Simms 16 does not qualify as a “recipient” under W. Va.