Simms v. United States, No. 15-2161 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] C. Finally, we address the government’s argument that the district court erred in refusing to reduce the damages award under the provisions of West Virginia’s Medical Professional Liability Act (the “Professional Liability Act”). The Professional Liability Act modifies the common law collateral source rule in the context of medical professional liability actions, like the instant case. Manor Care, Inc. v. Douglas, 763 S.E.2d 73, 87 (W. Va. 2014); see W. Va. Code § 557B-9a. The statute entitles a defendant to a post-verdict, prejudgment hearing regarding payments received by the plaintiff from collateral sources. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(a) (“[A] defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages for medical care, rehabilitation services, lost earnings or other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier 14 of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment, evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same injury from collateral sources.”). finds that certain statutory At the hearing, if the court preconditions are met, the defendant may also “present evidence of future payments from collateral sources.” Id. § 55-7B-9a(b) (emphasis added). After making findings based on the evidence, the court then reduces the economic damages award by the “net amount of collateral source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff” before entering judgment. Id. § 55-7B-9a(f). The court may not reduce the award, however, with respect to any amounts “which the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff through subrogation, 9a(g)(1). Medicaid lien, or reimbursement.” payments qualify as payments under the Professional Liability Act.