Morrison v. County of Fairfax, VA, No. 14-2308 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392 (1960)). The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has promulgated regulations interpreting the FLSA’s exemptions for executive and administrative employees, the two categories at issue in this case. Under the DOL regulations, an “employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity” is one who earns at least $455 per week, has authority over hiring and firing, 1 routinely supervises at least two other employees, 2 and — most relevant here — whose “primary duty is management employee is employed.” of the enterprise 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. in which the The administrative exemption similarly turns on a management-related primary duty: An “employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity” is one who, in addition to earning at least $455 per week and 1 “Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). 2 “Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3). 6 exercising discretion on significant matters, 3 has as a “primary duty” the “performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the employer’s customers.”