Morrison v. County of Fairfax, VA, No. 14-2308 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] It follows that the Captains are not exempt 11 Given our conclusion that the County has not met its burden under the “primary duty” standard, the County cannot succeed on its alternative argument that the Captains are exempt under what is known as the “highly compensated employee” exemption to the FLSA’s overtime pay mandate. Under that exemption, an employee who earns at least $100,000 per year “will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). So, for example, the executive exemption may apply to a highly compensated employee if the employee meets the supervision requirement by regularly directing the work of two or more other employees, “even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the executive exemption.” Id. But, importantly, the highly compensated employee exemption “applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.” Id. § 541.601(a).