Eastern Associated Coal Corp. v. DOWCP, No. 14-1923 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] Congress has occasionally “recalibrated” the applicable standards for entitlement to benefits under the Act. See W. Va. CWP Fund v. Stacy, 671 F.3d 378, 381 (4th Cir. 2011). responding to mounting evidence that meritorious In 1972, claims were being unjustifiably denied, Congress amended the Act to afford a presumption of total disability due to pneumoconiosis to a coal miner who could show that he had worked underground for at least fifteen years and was suffering respiratory or pulmonary impairment. from a totally disabling See Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, § 4(c), 86 Stat. 150, 154 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)); Mathews, 558 F.2d 475, 478-79 (8th Cir. 1977). 5 Bozwich v. The fifteen-year presumption could be rebutted “only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). 1 See 30 In 1981, Congress repealed the fifteen-year presumption for claims filed on or after January 1, 1982. See Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981, § 202(b)(1), Pub.