Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corp., No. 13-2399 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] Pre-amendment Title VII “afforded only equitable Halliburton, 771 F.3d at 265. In the Fifth Circuit’s view, and in ours, the remedies provision in 18 U.S.C. § 1514A more strongly resembles the remedies provision for retaliation claims under the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). In language that parallels the provision now before us, the False Claims Act states that a prevailing plaintiff “shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that [plaintiff] whole.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). It further states that relief “shall include” reinstatement, back pay, and “compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, reasonable attorneys’ fees.” including litigation Id. § 3730(h)(2). 26 costs and Every federal circuit court to have addressed the issue has concluded that the False Claims Act “affords noneconomic compensatory damages.” Halliburton, 771 F.3d at 265; see Brandon v. Anesthesia & Pain Mgmt.