Bernard Carl v. BernardJCarl.com, No. 09-2325 (4th Cir. 2010)
[…] The attorney s fees. court also declined Carl appeals. to award Carl costs and For the reasons that follow, we 3 affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand for further the district proceedings. Carl s court first misinterpreted cyberpiracy law. claim 15 on appeal U.S.C.A. is § 8131, that the federal anti- The statute provides: Any person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person s consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person. 15 U.S.C.A. § 8131(1)(A). The district court determined that Carl had not shown that Marchisio or CVM&L had the intent to profit by selling the domain name back to Carl or to a third party. the record, and we agree.