Jobe Danganan v. Guardian Protection, No. 16-3379 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] R. Civ. P. 73. 3 III. Analysis Danganan alleges that Guardian violated the Pennsylvania UTPCPL, along with the related FCEUA, by continuing to charge monthly service fees to customers for whom the company was no longer providing home protection services. 3 The UTPCPL provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are . . . unlawful.” 73 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-3; see also id. § 201-2(4)(i)–(xxi) (providing examples of “[u]nfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts of practices”). As defined by the statute, such activity includes, among other things, “[e]ngaging in any . . . fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” Id. § 201-2(4)(xxi). The statute provides that any person who suffers an ascertainable loss as a result of the defined unlawful conduct may bring a private action to recover damages from the offending party. Toy v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 928 A.2d 186, 190 n.4 (Pa. 2007) (citing 73 Pa.