Jobe Danganan v. Guardian Protection, No. 16-3379 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Grier v. Klem, 591 F.3d 672, 676 (3d Cir. 2010). 2 By the consent of the parties, Magistrate Judge Cynthia Reed Eddy exercised the authority of the District Court. 28 U.S.C. § 636(c); Fed. R. Civ. P. 73. 3 III. Analysis Danganan alleges that Guardian violated the Pennsylvania UTPCPL, along with the related FCEUA, by continuing to charge monthly service fees to customers for whom the company was no longer providing home protection services. 3 The UTPCPL provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are . . . unlawful.” 73 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-3; see also id. § 201-2(4)(i)–(xxi) (providing examples of “[u]nfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts of practices”).