In Re: Asbestos Prods. Liability Litig., No. 14-1804 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Act of Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 169, 38 Stat. 1192. The statute as amended has since been known as the Locomotive Boiler Inspection Act, or simply the Locomotive Inspection Act (LIA).1 The increased federal regulation of the locomotive industry resulted in conflicts with various state laws. Accordingly, in Napier v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co., 272 U.S. 605 (1926), the Supreme Court was presented with constitu1 The current version of the LIA is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 20701 and provides in relevant part that “[a] railroad carrier may use . . . a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” 4 tional challenges to laws in Georgia and Wisconsin that required the Court to decide whether Congress intended “to occupy the entire field of regulating locomotive equipment.”