Devon Robotics LLC v. DeViedma, No. 12-3676 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] See Rota-McLarty v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 700 F.3d 690, 698-99 (4th Cir. 2012) (articulating an approach focusing on the relief requested in a motion); see also Grosvenor v. Qwest Corp., 733 F.3d 990 (10th Cir. 2013) (applying Conrad to an order granting cross motions for partial summary judgment). We now join the Tenth and Fourth Circuits in focusing our § 16(a) inquiry on a movant’s requested relief. While the analytical approach we adopt here will not turn solely on the caption of a motion, we have two concerns with looking much farther. First, construing motions as “petitions under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed” or “applications under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration,” when they are not, has the effect of expanding the scope of § 16 when our mandate is to construe it narrowly.