Devon Robotics LLC v. DeViedma, No. 12-3676 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. Furthermore, whereas an order granting a stay under § 3 is not immediately appealable under 9 U.S.C. § 16(b),7 an order dismissing claims in favor of arbitration is immediately appealable because it is a final order. Lloyd, 369 F.3d at 270. Consequently, construing § 3 as permitting district courts to dismiss claims instead of staying them would have altered the statutory scheme of appeals. Ultimately, we held that a “literal reading of § 3” was the only reading 7 Section 16(b) provides that: Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order— (1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title; (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title; (3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or (4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title. 9 U.S.C. § 16(b). 14 consistent with the structure of the FAA and the strong national policy in favor of arbitration. Id. at 271. So, too, must we construe § 16 by its plain terms.