Devon Robotics LLC v. DeViedma, No. 12-3676 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] See 111 F.3d at 348. We acknowledged there is some logic to treating a motion to dismiss in favor of arbitration like a motion to compel arbitration under § 16, but also posited that “linguistically, a motion to dismiss, even for failure to pursue the statutorily provided threshold arbitral remedy, is a far cry from a ‘motion to compel arbitration.’” Id. at 349. Because we dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on different grounds, however, we did not reach the issue. We do reach it today and conclude that § 16(a)(1)(C) does not extend to denials of motions for summary judgment. 1. Statutory Text Our analysis begins with the statutory text. Section 16 of the FAA provides that: (a) An appeal may be taken from— (1) an order— (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed, 9 (C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration, (D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award, or (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award; (2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title; or (3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title. 9 U.S.C. § 16(a). As the Supreme Court instructed in Green Tree Financial Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79 (2000), “we apply the ‘plain language of the statutory text’ in interpreting the FAA.” Lloyd v. HOVENSA, LLC, 369 F.3d 263, 269 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting Green Tree, 531 U.S. at 88).