Donohue v. Cuomo, No. 18-3193 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. The State and unions representing 13 other bargaining units subsequently agreed to terms for successor CBAs that 14 reflected the same reductions in the State’s contribution rates to employees’ 15 NYSHIP premiums. 16 On August 17, 2011 the State legislature amended Civil Service Law 17 § 167(8), which had previously provided that the State’s contribution rates to 18 eligible employees’ NYSHIP coverage costs could be “increased” subject to the 9 1 terms of a CBA, without any mention of modifications other than increases. See 2 Sp. App’x 6. As amended, § 167(8) provided that, “[n]otwithstanding any 3 inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between 4 the state and an employee organization . . . so provides, the state cost of premium 5 or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be 6 modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167(8) 7 (emphasis added). The amended statute further provided that the President of 8 the Civil Service Commission, with approval from the Director of the Budget, 9 “may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for 10 employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall 11 promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision.” Id.2 12 Thereafter, pursuant to the terms of § 167(8), the Acting Commissioner of 13 the Department of Civil Service sought and received approval from the State’s 14 Budget Director to extend the modified contribution rates, as defined in the 15 State’s CBAs with CSEA and other bargaining units,