Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., No. 15-2137 (2d Cir. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs obtained a default judgment of $266,590, and then sought to enforce it pursuant to Rule 69(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 69(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the “procedure on execution” in federal court upon a money judgment “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Accordingly, because plaintiffs sought to enforce a judgment in the Eastern District of New York, they made their motion pursuant to New York state law— specifically, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 5225.1 CPLR § 5225(b) provides in full: 1 (b) Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor s rights to the property are superior to those of 3 As relevant here, plaintiffs alleged that LPS, acting through its sole shareholder, Christopher Lyons (“Lyons”), fraudulently transferred its assets to Garrison, another security guard company, in violation of New York Debtor and Creditor Law (“DCL”) § 273 a.2 Following a bench trial, the