Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., No. 15-2137 (2d Cir. 2016)
[…] Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment debtor s interest or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239. DCL § 273 a provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” 2 4 based on the annual revenues that they generated.” Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 579 F. App’x 18, 20 (2d Cir. 2014) (“Mitchell III”). “LPS received nothing under the agreement,” and after “Garrison took over the LPS accounts, LPS was essentially shut down.” Id.