Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., No. 15-2137 (2d Cir. 2016)
[…] Based on these and other findings, the District Court determined that the customer accounts in question—also known as LPS’s “book of business”—were assets that LPS had fraudulently transferred to Garrison, and that the value of those assets exceeded the value of plaintiffs’ default judgment. Accordingly, the District Court granted plaintiffs’ motion and entered a judgment against Lyons and Garrison, jointly and severally, for $266,590. Id. Garrison appealed. As relevant here, Garrison argued that LPS’s book of business was not subject to enforcement pursuant to CPLR § 5225(b). That section authorizes execution only against the assets specified in CPLR § 5201(b), which provides in relevant part that “[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred.” LPS’s book of business was not assignable or transferrable, Garrison argued, because it consisted only of contracts that were terminable on thirty days’ notice.