Fund for Animals v. Kempthorne, No. 05-2603 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] plants, and their habitats by taking without a permit 15 double-crested cormorants found committing or about to commit, 16 such depredations." 17 the initial use of non-lethal control methods, id. § 21.48(d)(1), 18 applies only to cormorants, id. § 21.48(d)(7), and mandates 19 specific measures intended to limit the impact of control efforts 20 on species protected under the Endangered Species Act, 21 id. § 21.48(d)(8). 22 Order must, for each year in which they intend to act, provide "a 23 one-time written notice" to the FWS indicating their intent to 24 act under the Depredation Order, id. § 21.48(d)(9), and they must 25 notify the FWS in writing thirty days in advance if any "single 26 control action . . . would individually, or a succession of such 27 actions . . . would cumulatively, kill more than 10 percent of 28 the double-crested cormorants in a breeding colony," 50 C.F.R. § 21.48(c)(1). The rule requires Agencies acting pursuant to the Depredation 12 1 id. § 21.48(d)(9)(i).