United States v. Barrett, No. 19-7049 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Barrett guilty of all three counts. c. Federal sentencing In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 35913598. Under the Act, when a defendant is convicted of federal capital offenses, the government may petition the court to hold a “separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b). At this hearing, the factfinder “shall consider whether [the aggravating factors] sufficiently outweigh [the mitigating factors] to justify a sentence of death.” Id. § 3593(e). 2 2 Statutory aggravating and mitigating factors are listed in § 3592, but the jury also may consider “any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given,” and any other mitigating factor. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a), (d). “The burden of establishing the existence of any aggravating factor is on the government, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. § 3593(c). “A finding with respect to any aggravating factor must be unanimous.” Id. § 3593(d). 7 When the court held the § 3593 sentencing hearing in this case, the Government presented aggravating evidence, and Mr. Barrett presented mitigating evidence.