Graham v. Teller County, Colorado, No. 15-1192 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102; Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). But as Graham points out, the statute of limitations doesn’t run against a person who is mentally incompetent and without a legal guardian. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-81-101, -103; Southard v. Miles, 714 P.2d 891, 897 (Colo. 1986). For purposes of Colorado’s tolling provision, an individual is mentally incompetent if he or she is “a person with an intellectual and developmental disability, as defined in section 25.5-10-202.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-10-237. That provision in turn provides that a “‘[p]erson with an intellectual and developmental disability’ means a person determined by a community-centered board to have an intellectual and developmental disability.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-10-202(26)(b).