United States v. St. Clair, No. 15-1181 (10th Cir. 2016)
[…] Ryan v. Am. Nat. Energy Corp., 557 F.3d 1152, 1157 (10th Cir. 2009). Whether a survey controls a patent is a legal question that we review de novo. See United States v. Reimann, 504 F.2d 135, 140 (10th Cir. 1974). “The actual location of a disputed boundary line is a question of fact,” which we review for clear error. Sweeten, 684 F.2d at 681. B. Analysis “[O]nce [a] patent has issued, the rights of patentees are fixed and the government has no power to interfere with these rights . . . .” Reimann, 504 F.2d at 138; see also 43 U.S.C. § 772 (“[N]o . . . resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.”); Kean v. Calumet Canal & Improvement Co., 190 U.S. 452, 461 (1903) (holding that once a patent is issued, the rights it establishes are final and the - 16 - government has “no jurisdiction to intermeddle with them in the form of a second survey”).